DCF model example: an $8.4 billion take-private

Permira and Warburg Pincus paid $24.55 a share for Clearwater Analytics. Compound built a DCF from the merger proxy: management's plan gives $19.78 to $24.20 a share, depending on stock pay, and a stress case cut to the company's record gives $14.68.

Compound Research · Updated Oct 21, 2026 · 9 min read

Short answer

A discounted cash flow (DCF) model values a company as the present value of its future free cash flow at its cost of capital, plus a terminal value. Compound's DCF of Clearwater Analytics, built from its merger proxy and filings, gives $19.78 a share on management's plan with stock pay as a cash cost, and $24.20 with it added back, against the $24.55 take-private price. A stress case that cuts growth, margin and stock pay to the company's record gives $14.68 (range $13.12 to $16.63).

Try this prompt free
On this page (9)
  1. 1. How to build a DCF model from a merger proxy
  2. 2. Unlevered free cash flow and stock-based compensation
  3. 3. Compound's stress case: $14.68 a share
  4. 4. Rebuilding the bankers' DCFs from the fairness opinions
  5. 5. WACC formula and CAPM: the discount rate, row by row
  6. 6. Terminal value: Gordon growth against the exit multiple
  7. 7. Reverse DCF: what the $24.55 offer needs
  8. 8. What the DCF says about the $24.55 price
  9. 9. FAQ
CWAN DCF - Signing Date (Compound, 2026-10-20).xlsx
C10fx=DCF!J100
BCDE
5IMPLIED VALUE PER SHARE
6Perpetuity growthExit multipleHeadline
7SBC added back (proxy definition)$24.20$44.52$24.20
8SBC as cash cost$19.78$41.97$19.78
9SBC at $32mm (PJT LBO case)$22.34$43.48$22.34
10Compound case (our view)$14.681$34.88$14.68
12COMPOUND CASE (OUR VIEW) – RANGE FROM WACC AND GROWTH BANDS
13LowBaseHigh
14Implied value per share ($)$13.12$14.68$16.63
16WACC11.37%10.87%10.37%
17Perpetuity growth rate2.0%2.5%3.0%
  1. 1Compound's stress case, with growth, margin and stock pay cut to the company's record.
SummaryInputsWACCProjectionsDCFSensitivityReverse DCFBanker ReconDCF Page
Compound's Summary tab: value per share on management's plan by how stock pay is treated, and the range for Compound's stress case. Valuation date December 20, 2025.

Permira and Warburg Pincus agreed on December 20, 2025 to take Clearwater Analytics (NYSE: CWAN) private at $24.55 a share: $8.4 billion of enterprise value, 24.9x management’s 2026 adjusted EBITDA and 47% above the $16.69 unaffected price. The special committee’s bankers, PJT Partners and J.P. Morgan, both ran DCFs on management’s projections, and both supported the price.

We gave Compound the merger proxy, the fairness opinions, the filings and the earnings calls, and asked for its own value. Every spreadsheet and slide below is from that one run, unedited except for excerpts.

How to build a DCF model from a merger proxy

Management’s projections are in the merger proxy. The bankers’ decks fill in the rest.

Prompt to try

“Build a DCF of [company] in Excel from its merger proxy and filings, citing every figure. Value it on management's plan, then set your own base case with a reason for each change, give a value per share with a range, and lay it out as a one-page DCF like a fairness opinion.”

Printed pages 68 and 69 of the DEFM14A give revenue from $730 million in 2025 to $1,807 million in 2030, adjusted EBITDA from $248 million to $763 million, and stock-based compensation flat at $127 million a year. Compound found the depreciation, capex and working capital lines in PJT’s deck and tied the model’s free cash flow to the proxy’s own figure, within $1.5 million in every year.

A DCF discounts unlevered free cash flow: EBIT less tax, plus D&A, less capex and the change in working capital. It leaves out interest, because the discount rate already prices the debt.

CWAN DCF - Signing Date (Compound, 2026-10-20).xlsx
H29fx=G29*(1+H17)
BDEFGHM
52026E2027E2028E2029E2030E2035E
29Revenue ($M)9401,1001,2981,5311,80713,009
36UNLEVERED FCF – SBC AS CASH COST
37Adj. EBITDA (pre-SBC)3384185186347631,324
38(−) SBC(127)(127)(127)(127)(127)(127)
39(−) Depreciation (P&E)(13)(11)(14)(17)(21)(44)
40Adj. EBIT (post-SBC) ($M)1982803774906151,153
41(−) Cash taxes on EBIT(50)(70)(94)(123)(154)(288)
42(−) Other taxes(2)(2)(2)(2)(2)(2)
43NOPAT, excl. tax attributes ($M)147208281366459863
44(+) Depreciation (P&E)131114172144
45(+) Amortization of contract acquisition costs131619222747
46(−) Capex(21)(16)(19)(23)(27)(45)
47(−) Change in NWC(19)(22)(26)(31)(36)(60)
48Unlevered FCF – SBC as cash cost ($M)133197269351444849
  1. 12030 revenue still grows 18%.
SummaryInputsWACCProjectionsDCFSensitivityReverse DCFBanker ReconDCF Page
Management's plan with stock pay as a cash cost, $ millions. From Compound's DCF tab.

Unlevered free cash flow and stock-based compensation

On management’s own plan, the DCF gives $19.78 a share once stock pay counts as a cost.

Clearwater’s $127 million of stock pay is 17.4% of 2025 revenue. Shareholders pay for it through dilution, and a sponsor taking the company private has to replace it with cash or an equity pool. The proxy’s free cash flow treats stock pay as a cash cost, which gives $19.78. Adding it back, as the proxy’s second, pre-SBC version does, gives $24.20. PJT’s LBO case, which cuts stock pay to $32 million, gives $22.34.

Compound’s stress case: $14.68 a share

Compound’s stress case trims management’s plan in three places, each tied to the company’s record.

CWAN DCF - Signing Date (Compound, 2026-10-20).xlsx
C23fx=Sensitivity!E153
BCD
19Value walk, perpetuity growth ($ per share)ValueChange
20Management plan, SBC as cash cost$19.78
21(−) Revenue growth cut, 2028E onward$17.23($2.54)
22(−) Adj. EBITDA margin cut$16.70($0.54)
23(−) SBC at 2026 guidance, rising with revenue$14.681($2.02)
  1. 1Compound's case.
SummaryInputsWACCProjectionsDCFSensitivityReverse DCFBanker ReconDCF Page
From management's plan to Compound's case, $ per share. From Compound's Summary tab.
  • Revenue growth. 2026 and 2027 stay at plan, because Wall Street was at or above it. From 2028, growth is 2 points a year below plan. The plan needs 18% a year. Organic recurring revenue grew 17% in the year to September 2025, core growth slowed from 23% to 17% during 2025, and the Enfusion business was guided to 12%.
  • Margins. Adjusted EBITDA margin is half a point below plan in 2026 and a point below after that, about half of the Street’s gap to the plan. Management has kept its margin promises better than its growth promises.
  • Stock pay. $137.5 million in 2026, the midpoint of the $135 to $140 million management gave at its September 2025 investor day, against the plan’s $127 million, then rising at half the rate of revenue.

The discount rate and terminal growth stay at 10.87% and 2.5%. Moving each by half a point gives a range of $13.12 to $16.63. Compound laid the result out the way a bank lays out a DCF in a fairness opinion.

Compound's one-page DCF slide titled 'Illustrative Discounted Cash Flow Analysis': unlevered free cash flow on the Compound case from 2026E to 2035E plus a terminal column, and three WACC by perpetuity growth grids for implied equity value, implied share price ($14.68 at the base case) and implied terminal EV/EBITDA
Compound’s DCF page for the Compound case, from the same run.

At $14.68, the stress case sits 12% below the $16.69 the stock traded at before any bid, so the market was already pricing in more growth than the case allows.

Rebuilding the bankers’ DCFs from the fairness opinions

Both banks’ DCFs reach the offer only by assuming Clearwater grows 5% to 6% a year, forever.

PJT used a 10.5% discount rate and 6.0% perpetual growth. J.P. Morgan used 9.75% and 5.0%. Compound’s rebuild lands within four cents and one cent of their reported values. The last column runs PJT’s model at a conventional 2.5%.

CWAN DCF - Signing Date (Compound, 2026-10-20).xlsx
G20fx=G18/G19
BDEG
6PJT (deck p.26)J.P. Morgan (deck p.6)PJT basis, this WACC and g
8WACC10.50%9.75%10.87%
9Terminal growth6.0%5.0%2.5%
12Sum of PV of UFCF, 2026E-30E1,0361,0561,026
14PV of terminal value (mid-year)6,6886,9123,424
15Enterprise value ($M)7,7247,9684,450
18Equity value ($M)7,3767,6324,096
20Value per share ($)$23.71$24.53$13.171
21Reported value per share ($)$23.75$24.54
  1. 1Below the $16.69 unaffected price.
SummaryInputsWACCProjectionsDCFSensitivityReverse DCFBanker ReconDCF Page
$ millions except per share. From Compound's Banker Recon tab.

At 2.5%, the bankers’ own model values Clearwater below where it traded before anyone bid. The high growth rate has a reason: the plan still grows revenue 18% in 2030, and dropping straight from 18% to 2.5% understates value. Compound’s model runs the forecast to 2035 instead, using management’s own extrapolations in J.P. Morgan’s deck, so growth is down to 3% to 5% before the terminal value starts.

WACC formula and CAPM: the discount rate, row by row

The discount rate comes out at 10.87%, using the same peer companies as PJT.

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) weights the cost of equity and the after-tax cost of debt by their shares of market value: E/(D+E) × cost of equity + D/(D+E) × cost of debt × (1 − tax rate). CAPM gives the cost of equity as risk-free rate + beta × equity risk premium. Compound unlevered the betas of PJT’s 11 peers and relevered the median at Clearwater’s own debt.

CWAN DCF - Signing Date (Compound, 2026-10-20).xlsx
F7fx=E7/(1+(1-$C$26)*D7)
BCDEF
6CompanyGroupDebt / equityLevered betaUnlevered beta
7SS&C TechnologiesFinancial services vertical34.0%0.8260.658
8GuidewireFinancial services vertical3.9%0.8870.862
9CCC Intelligent SolutionsFinancial services vertical19.4%0.9580.836
10Q2 HoldingsFinancial services vertical9.9%1.2571.170
11IntappFinancial services vertical0.0%1.4691.469
12nCinoFinancial services vertical8.3%1.2491.176
13Alkami TechnologyFinancial services vertical14.5%1.1741.059
14Veeva SystemsOther vertical software0.0%1.0181.018
15Tyler TechnologiesOther vertical software3.0%0.7140.698
16VertexOther vertical software10.5%1.4681.361
17Procore TechnologiesOther vertical software0.2%1.0151.013
18Peer median8.3%1.0181.018
25Clearwater, relevered16.6%1.1451
  1. 1Twice the peer median's leverage, so a higher beta.
SummaryInputsWACCProjectionsDCFSensitivityReverse DCFBanker ReconDCF Page
PJT's peer set, betas and debt as of December 19, 2025 (PJT fairness deck p.31). From Compound's WACC tab.

Unlevering strips each peer’s debt out of its beta: unlevered beta = levered beta ÷ (1 + (1 − tax rate) × debt/equity), at a 25% tax rate. The peers’ asset betas run from 0.66 for SS&C to 1.47 for Intapp, and the median is 1.018. Clearwater carried $859 million of debt against $5.2 billion of equity at the unaffected price, a 16.6% debt-to-equity ratio, twice the peer median’s 8.3%. Relevering at that ratio puts more of the business risk on the shareholders, which lifts its beta to 1.145. Picking the mean instead of the median would move the unlevered beta to 1.029 and the discount rate by less than a tenth of a point, so the peer choice is not what drives the value.

CWAN DCF - Signing Date (Compound, 2026-10-20).xlsx
C43fx=C41*C30+C42*C37
BCH
22Unlevered beta, peer median1.018
25Debt / equity16.6%
27Relevered beta1.145
28Risk-free rate, 20-yr UST, 19-Dec-254.77%PJT fairness deck p.32
29Equity risk premium, historical supply-side6.26%PJT fairness deck p.32
30Cost of equity11.94%
36Pre-tax cost of debt (SOFR + margin)5.95%
37After-tax cost of debt4.46%
41Equity / total capital85.8%
42Debt / total capital14.2%
43WACC10.87%1
  1. 1No size premium. Adding PJT's 0.74% gives 11.51%, which matches PJT's peer WACC.
SummaryInputsWACCProjectionsDCFSensitivityReverse DCFBanker ReconDCF Page
Market data as of December 19, 2025. From Compound's WACC tab.

The weights use Clearwater’s debt before the deal. The $3.5 billion of private credit that financed the buyout belongs in the LBO, where it earns the sponsor’s return.

Terminal value: Gordon growth against the exit multiple

The two methods give very different answers, and only one of them holds up.

The Gordon growth method values the years after 2035 as next year’s free cash flow ÷ (WACC − growth). On the Compound case at 2.5%, that is 6.8x 2035 EBITDA. The exit multiple method uses what peers trade at today, 21.8x, which gives $34.88 a share. But a business growing 3% in its final forecast year will not trade at today’s growth multiple in 2035, so Compound uses perpetual growth for its value.

The choice matters because the terminal value is most of the answer. On management’s plan with stock pay as a cost, perpetual growth at 2.5% puts 60% of enterprise value in the years after 2035, at an implied 7.9x 2035 EBITDA. Swapping in the 21.8x exit multiple lifts that share to 80% and the value to $41.97 a share. Read backwards, a 21.8x exit is the same as assuming 7.7% growth forever.

That is why the two methods should check each other. An exit multiple that implies growth well above the economy needs a reason, such as a buyer in 2035 paying for growth that is still to come. A perpetuity rate that implies a multiple far below comparable deals needs one too. The bankers’ five-year models lean harder on the end: PJT’s terminal value is 87% of its enterprise value, because its forecast stops in 2030 while revenue still grows 18%.

Reverse DCF: what the $24.55 offer needs

On management’s own plan, the offer needs at least one of these assumptions.

With stock pay as a cost and everything else on management’s plan, $24.55 needs one of:

  • 4.69% perpetual growth, above the roughly 4% ceiling of long-run nominal GDP
  • a 10.8x exit multiple on 2035 EBITDA, half today’s peer median
  • a 51.2% EBITDA margin in 2030, against management’s 42.2%
  • 3.2 points more revenue growth a year from 2028
  • a 9.56% WACC, against 10.87%

What the DCF says about the $24.55 price

At $24.55, the price rests on the years after 2035.

The deal closed on June 25, 2026 at $24.55. At 2.5% perpetual growth, management’s plan supports $19.78 a share and Compound’s case $14.68. The offer needs 4.69% growth forever or a 10.8x exit multiple on 2035 EBITDA. A DCF at these assumptions does not show the buyers overpaid. It shows what the price needs. The difference is a bet on growth: that Clearwater keeps growing faster than the economy for good, or sells again at a growth multiple. Permira and Warburg Pincus co-owned Clearwater with Welsh Carson before its IPO and know the business. The DCF shows how much of the price rests on that conviction.

DCF model template (Excel)The workbook from this run with Clearwater’s inputs cleared: Inputs, WACC, Projections, a DCF with three stock-pay cases, Sensitivity, Reverse DCF and Banker Recon, formulas intact.Draft: this template comes from the page's Compound run
One-page DCF slide (PowerPoint)Compound’s DCF page for the Clearwater case: the free cash flow table and the three WACC by growth grids, in the layout of a fairness opinion.Download · Free, no form

FAQ

What is a DCF model?
A discounted cash flow model values a business as the present value of the cash it will produce. It projects unlevered free cash flow for five to ten years, adds a terminal value for the years after, and discounts both at the weighted average cost of capital. Net present value is the same sum less the price paid, and the internal rate of return is the discount rate that makes it zero.
Should a DCF deduct stock-based compensation if trading multiples add it back?
Yes, and say so on the schedule. Stock pay is pay: shareholders bear it through dilution, and a private owner bears it in cash. Market EBITDA multiples add it back, which is one reason an exit multiple gives a much higher value than perpetual growth.
Should a DCF forecast five years or ten?
Ten when year five still grows in double digits, as Clearwater’s 18% in 2030 does. A perpetuity formula right after 18% growth understates value, and the usual patch, a 5% to 6% perpetual rate, assumes the company outgrows the economy forever.
Should the WACC of a take-private use the target's debt or the buyer's?
The target’s, at its own weights before the deal: here 14.2% debt, not the buyout’s $3.5 billion of private credit. The buyer’s leverage belongs in the LBO.
How does a DCF work for real estate?
The mechanics carry over: free cash flow is net operating income less capital costs, discounted at a required return, with a terminal value usually set by an exit cap rate. The real estate pro forma page builds one on a light-industrial park.
CoatueCentri ConsultingAvra783 Capital PartnersOctahedron CapitalArix ResearchCoatueCentri ConsultingAvra783 Capital PartnersOctahedron CapitalArix ResearchCoatueCentri ConsultingAvra783 Capital PartnersOctahedron CapitalArix Research

See this workflow on your own deal