Three-statement model example: a take-private's filings

The income statement, balance sheet and cash flow of Clearwater Analytics, from five years of 10-Ks to a forecast to 2030.

Compound Research · Updated Oct 21, 2026 · 13 min read

Short answer

A three-statement model links the income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement so each forecast year's cash and debt follow from the operating case. Built from Clearwater Analytics' filings, it shows FY2025 revenue growth of 61.9% was 18.8% organic, and management's case reaching $727 million of free cash flow by 2030.

Try this prompt free
On this page (5)
  1. 1. The income statement
  2. 2. The balance sheet
  3. 3. The cash flow statement
  4. 4. Checking the model
  5. 5. FAQ

Putting the three financial statements’ historicals side by side is usually the first step in a modeling exercise: it gathers everything the filings say about the company in one place before anything is forecast. This page does it for Clearwater Analytics, which Permira and Warburg Pincus took private at $24.55 a share in 2026, and projects all three statements to 2030 on management’s case. The LBO model, debt schedule and returns on this deal run off it.

Three things about Clearwater shape the model. It sells investment accounting and reporting software to insurers, asset managers, banks and other institutions: over 2,500 clients and over $10 trillion of assets on its platform at the end of FY2025. It is paid mostly in basis points on those assets, invoiced monthly in arrears. And in April 2025 it bought two companies, Enfusion and Beacon, partly with borrowed money.

The income statement

Prompt“Build a three-statement model of [company] from its 10-Ks, 10-Qs and merger proxy. Historicals from the filings; projections on management's case in the proxy, with each driver by year in a Base, Upside and Downside row. Reconcile unlevered free cash flow to the proxy's. Cite every input.”
CWAN Three-Statement Model.xlsx
BCDEFGHIJ
1$MFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27EFY28EFY29EFY30E
2Revenue368.2451.8731.4940.01,100.01,298.01,531.01,807.0
3% growth21.3%22.7%61.9%28.5%17.0%18.0%18.0%18.0%
4Cost of revenue, non-GAAP(86.4)(98.3)(157.3)(200.2)(228.8)(263.5)(303.1)(348.8)
5Gross profit, non-GAAP281.8353.5574.0739.8871.21,034.51,227.91,458.3
6% margin76.5%78.2%78.5%78.7%79.2%79.7%80.2%80.7%
7
8R&D(97.3)(108.5)(159.0)(196.5)(224.4)(259.6)(298.5)(352.4)
9S&M(43.4)(50.6)(92.9)(122.2)(143.0)(168.7)(199.0)(234.9)
10G&A(35.3)(48.8)(73.9)(82.7)(85.8)(88.3)(96.4)(108.4)
11Stock-based comp.(104.4)(103.2)(127.9)(127.0)(127.0)(127.0)(127.0)(127.0)
12Depreciation(5.6)(6.6)(9.8)(13.3)(11.2)(14.0)(17.4)(21.5)
13Intangible amort.(4.3)(5.6)(75.7)(106.1)(106.0)(106.0)(104.4)(104.4)
14Deal costs(2.1)(8.3)(35.8)–––––
15Other(6.2)(9.8)(6.7)
16Operating income(16.7)12.2(7.7)92.0173.8271.0385.1509.7
17% margin(4.5%)2.7%(1.1%)9.8%15.8%20.9%25.2%28.2%
18
19(+) D&A9.912.285.5119.4117.2119.9121.7125.9
20(+) SBC104.4103.2127.9127.0127.0127.0127.0127.0
21(+) Deal costs, other8.318.142.4–––––
22Adjusted EBITDA105.9145.7248.2338.4418.0517.9633.9762.6
23% margin28.8%32.2%33.9%36.0%38.0%39.9%41.4%42.2%
IS
Income statement, $ millions. Historicals from Clearwater's 10-K filings; forecast on management's case (DEFM14A). Cost of revenue and gross profit are non-GAAP, before stock-based compensation, depreciation and intangible amortization, which are shown separately; on a GAAP basis FY2025 cost of revenue was $239.2 million and gross margin 67.3%. From Compound's IS tab.

Stock-based compensation is the largest add-back. In FY2025 it was $127.9 million, 17% of revenue, across more than 3,000 employees: about $43,000 a head. As at many listed software companies, a meaningful part of pay is in restricted stock units, and it is spread across the business: $33.8 million in R&D, $37.4 million in sales and marketing (up from $15.3 million in FY2024) and $40.2 million in G&A, a function of 229 people. Enfusion’s awards were converted into 1.9 million Clearwater RSUs, and $152.9 million of RSU expense was still to be recognized at the end of FY2025, over about 2.3 years. Management’s forecast holds the charge flat at $127 million while revenue more than doubles, taking it to 7% of revenue by 2030; with that much already granted, the flat line is one of the larger judgments in the forecast.

FY2025 growth was mostly driven by inorganic growth. Revenue grew 61.9%; taking Enfusion’s and Beacon’s contribution from the 10-K, organic growth was 18.8%, a little slower than the 21% to 23% of the two years before.

CWAN Three-Statement Model.xlsx
BC
1$MFY2025
2FY2024 revenue451.8
3(+) Organic growth85.1
4(+) Enfusion158.9
5(+) Beacon35.6
6FY2025 revenue731.4
7Organic growth18.8%
IS
FY2025 revenue bridge, $ millions. Source: Clearwater 10-K FY2025, pp. 85-86; Wilshire's first year is carried in organic revenue. From Compound's IS tab.

Projecting revenue: the ARR build

Retention is the anchor. Clearwater has disclosed gross revenue retention of at least 98% in 27 of its last 28 quarters, and organic net revenue retention was 113% in FY2025; the model holds both. Because fees are basis points on clients’ assets, net retention can move with markets as well as with what clients buy. New ARR is set at 8.4% of the beginning base so that revenue reaches management’s $1,807 million in 2030, and Enfusion and Beacon’s ARR runs on its own rows, so organic growth stays visible.

CWAN Three-Statement Model.xlsx
BCD
1Revenue driverFY26E–FY30EHow it is set
2Gross revenue retention98%At least 98% in 27 of the last 28 quarters (10-K)
3Net revenue retention, organic113%Held at the FY2025 figure (10-K)
4New ARR, % of beginning8.4%Set so Base revenue ties to management's forecast
5Revenue / average organic ARR1.04x–1.05xTies to management; 1.06x FY2024, 1.04x FY2025
6Acquired ARR growth8.5%Q2–Q4 2025 acquired ARR growth, annualized (10-K)
7Revenue / average acquired ARR0.99xEnfusion and Beacon FY2025 revenue / Q4 acquired ARR
Assumptions
Revenue drivers, Base case. From Compound's Assumptions tab.
CWAN Three-Statement Model.xlsx
BCDEFGHIJ
1$MFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27EFY28EFY29EFY30E
2Organic ARR, start323.5379.1474.9559.0678.6823.81,000.11,214.1
3(+) New ARR33.035.222.347.057.069.284.0102.0
4(+) Net expansion29.168.271.283.8101.8123.6150.0182.1
5(−) Churn6.57.69.511.213.616.520.024.3
6Organic ARR, end379.1474.9559.0678.6823.81,000.11,214.11,473.9
7Acquired ARR, end282.0306.0332.1360.4391.1424.5
8Total ARR, end379.1474.9841.0984.61,155.91,360.51,605.31,898.4
9% growth17.2%25.3%77.1%17.1%17.4%17.7%18.0%18.3%
10
11Gross retention98.0%98.0%98.0%98.0%98.0%98.0%98.0%98.0%
12Net retention, organic107.0%116.0%113.0%113.0%113.0%113.0%113.0%113.0%
13New ARR, % of start10.2%9.3%4.7%8.4%8.4%8.4%8.4%8.4%
IS
ARR build, $ millions. ARR and retention as disclosed in the 10-K; new ARR, expansion and churn derived. From Compound's IS tab.

Projecting costs to net income

R&D and sales and marketing are built from Clearwater’s disclosed headcount: 937 in product and engineering and 299 in sales and marketing at the end of FY2025, about $170,000 and $311,000 a head. Heads grow at the rate that reaches management’s spend, with cost per head rising 3% a year.

CWAN Three-Statement Model.xlsx
BCDEF
1LineBasisFY26EFY30EHow it is set
2Cost of revenue1 − non-GAAP margin21.3%19.3%Management's gross margin
3R&DHeads × cost per head+19.9%+14.6%Heads to management's R&D
4S&MHeads × cost per head+27.7%+14.6%Heads to management's S&M
5G&AOwn growth rate+11.9%+12.4%Management's G&A
6Stock-based comp.Flat$127M$127MManagement's forecast
7Depreciation% of capex64%79%Capex 2.2% → 1.5% of revenue
8Intangible amort.10-K schedule$106M$104MFY2030 held at FY2029
Assumptions
Cost drivers, Base case; R&D and S&M show head growth, with cost per head up 3% a year. From Compound's Assumptions tab.

Taxes are where Clearwater’s history matters most. Its FY2024 net income of $428 million came almost entirely from releasing the valuation allowance on its US deferred tax assets, and those assets, $696 million at the end of FY2025, shelter the forecast: a 25% cash rate, with deferred tax assets offsetting up to 80% of taxable income, leaves cash taxes at $10 million in FY2026 and $34 million in FY2030. Interest is 6% on the average term loan and 4% on average cash, both assumptions; interest on average balances makes the model circular, with a single breaker cell.

The balance sheet

The Enfusion and Beacon purchases change the balance sheet’s shape. Goodwill went from $71 million at the end of FY2024 to $1.27 billion a year later, acquired intangibles from $31 million to $688 million, and debt from $46 million to $823 million. A company with $240 million of net cash had $731 million of net debt a year later, 2.9x adjusted EBITDA.

CWAN Three-Statement Model.xlsx
BCDEFGHIJ
1$MFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27EFY28EFY29EFY30E
2Assets
3Cash221.8177.391.2343.9687.91,138.61,714.42,389.5
4ST investments74.578.1–
5Receivables92.1106.2167.3177.9188.5201.5218.9237.3
6Prepaids and other27.718.032.434.436.539.042.445.9
7Deferred contract costs6.412.117.619.521.623.826.128.4
8PP&E and software15.314.826.634.039.244.750.355.9
9Lease ROU assets22.624.834.334.334.334.334.334.3
10Debt issuance costs0.50.33.53.53.53.53.53.5
11Deferred tax assets602.5696.0665.5616.1544.0445.2316.2
12Other assets4.93.35.35.35.35.35.35.3
13Intangibles26.130.9687.6581.5475.5369.5265.2160.8
14Goodwill45.371.01,270.11,270.11,270.11,270.11,270.11,270.1
15LT investments21.530.3–
16Total assets558.71,169.63,031.93,169.93,378.63,674.44,075.64,547.3
17
18Liabilities
19Accounts payable3.12.94.14.44.64.95.45.8
20Accrued expenses49.555.7112.2119.3126.5135.1146.8159.2
21Deferred revenue7.321.923.224.626.328.631.0
22Debt, current2.82.88.08.08.08.052.08.0
23Lease liability, current6.68.315.115.115.115.115.115.1
24TRA liability18.9––
25Total current liabilities80.877.1161.3170.1178.8189.5247.9219.1
26Debt, non-current45.843.2814.6810.4806.2802.0753.8749.6
27Lease liability, non-current16.917.722.622.622.622.622.622.6
28Other liabilities5.51.52.32.32.32.32.32.3
29Total liabilities149.1139.31,000.81,005.41,009.91,016.41,026.6993.6
30
31Equity
32Common stock0.20.20.30.30.30.30.30.3
33Paid-in capital532.5725.21,754.41,881.42,008.42,135.42,262.42,389.4
34Retained earnings(181.3)283.9260.0266.4343.5505.8769.91,147.5
35AOCI2.9(1.1)7.17.17.17.17.17.1
36Equity to CWAN354.31,008.32,021.72,155.22,359.32,648.63,039.63,544.3
37Non-controlling interests55.322.09.49.49.49.49.49.4
38Total equity409.71,030.22,031.12,164.52,368.62,657.93,049.03,553.6
39Total liabilities and equity558.71,169.63,031.93,169.93,378.63,674.44,075.64,547.3
BS
Balance sheet, $ millions. Historicals from Clearwater's 10-K filings. From Compound's BS tab.

Three lines are specific to Clearwater:

  • Deferred revenue is small, $22 million against $731 million of revenue, because clients are invoiced monthly in arrears. Receivables carry the working capital, and a fall in client assets reaches cash within a month or two.
  • Deferred tax assets of $696 million have been on the balance sheet since the FY2024 valuation allowance release, and are why cash taxes stay low in the forecast.
  • The tax receivable agreement from the IPO, which required Clearwater to pay the TRA parties 85% of certain tax benefits it realized, was amended in November 2024 to one-time settlement payments of about $72.5 million; the model carries no further TRA payments.

Projecting the balance sheet

Most lines follow revenue or a schedule; two carry most of the change. Cash goes from $91 million at the end of FY2025 to $2.39 billion in FY2030: the forecast has no acquisitions, buybacks or dividends, and the term loan only amortizes, so $731 million of net debt becomes about $1.6 billion of net cash. That build-up belongs to the standalone forecast; under the buyers, the same cash flow services the acquisition debt, which the LBO model takes up. The deferred tax asset falls from $696 million to $316 million as it shelters taxable income, which is what keeps cash taxes low. Goodwill holds at $1.27 billion, and intangibles amortize from $688 million to $161 million.

CWAN Three-Statement Model.xlsx
BC
1LineHow it is projected
2Working capitalGrows with revenue; net investment 2% of revenue a year
3Deferred contract costsPlus capitalized, less amortization (87% rising to 92%)
4PP&E and softwarePlus capex, less depreciation
5IntangiblesLess amortization on the 10-K schedule
6Deferred tax assetsLess the amount used against taxable income
7Debt$842M term loan, less scheduled repayments
8Leases, otherHeld flat
9EquityPaid-in capital plus stock comp.; retained earnings plus net income
10CashThe balance, proven by the cash flow statement
BS
How each balance sheet line is projected. From Compound's BS tab and Assumptions tab.

The cash flow statement

The cash flow statement shows the 2025 acquisitions from the other side: $1.07 billion paid in FY2025, funded by $925 million of new borrowing and cash on hand. Excluding them, the business generated $164 million of free cash flow, more than its $120 million of adjusted EBITDA after stock-based compensation. On the forecast, free cash flow reaches $727 million in 2030, 95% of adjusted EBITDA.

CWAN Three-Statement Model.xlsx
BCDEFGHIJ
1$MFY23AFY24AFY25AFY26EFY27EFY28EFY29EFY30E
2Operating activities
3Net income(23.1)427.6(40.3)6.477.1162.3264.1377.6
4Depreciation and amortization9.912.285.5119.4117.2119.9121.7125.9
5Stock-based comp.104.4103.2127.9127.0127.0127.0127.0127.0
6Contract cost amort.4.85.311.513.016.019.022.027.0
7Debt cost amort.0.30.32.83.83.83.83.83.8
8Deferred taxes(1.7)(460.0)(12.6)30.549.472.198.8129.1
9Lease cost, non-cash7.69.216.7
10Debt extinguishment––0.4
11Bad debt––2.2
12Investment accretion(1.5)(2.2)(0.3)
13Investment gains(0.1)–(0.1)
14Contract costs capitalized(5.1)(6.2)(17.0)(14.9)(18.1)(21.2)(24.2)(29.3)
15Change in working capital(11.1)(14.9)(0.8)(3.9)(3.9)(4.8)(6.4)(6.8)
16Cash from operations84.674.3175.9281.4368.5478.2606.8754.2
17
18Investing activities
19Capex(5.6)(5.3)(11.6)(20.7)(16.5)(19.5)(23.0)(27.1)
20Intangibles purchased––(10.2)
21Investments purchased (HTM)(3.0)(3.0)(4.7)
22Investments purchased (AFS)(124.2)(114.6)–
23Investments sold6.0–89.5
24Investments matured31.8107.423.7
25Acquisitions–(40.1)(1,074.8)
26Lease costs–(0.1)(0.1)
27Cash from investing(95.1)(55.6)(988.1)(20.7)(16.5)(19.5)(23.0)(27.1)
28
29Financing activities
30Options exercised4.70.20.2
31Share settlement taxes(20.8)(55.3)(33.7)
32Buybacks––(18.1)–––––
33ESPP4.64.76.6
34Borrowings––924.5
35Repayments(2.7)(2.8)(154.1)(8.0)(8.0)(8.0)(8.0)(52.0)
36Tax distributions(2.2)(3.9)–
37Acquisition holdback(2.9)(4.7)–
38Cash from financing(19.3)(61.7)725.4(8.0)(8.0)(8.0)(8.0)(52.0)
39
40FX0.8(1.4)0.7
41Net change in cash(29.0)(44.4)(86.1)252.7344.0450.7575.8675.1
42Beginning cash250.7221.8177.391.2343.9687.91,138.61,714.4
43Ending cash221.8177.391.2343.9687.91,138.61,714.42,389.5
44
45Free cash flow79.069.1164.3260.7352.0458.7583.8727.1
CFS
Cash flow statement, $ millions. Historicals from Clearwater's 10-K filings; forecast derived from the income statement and balance sheet. From Compound's CFS tab.

Checking the model

  • The balance sheet balances in every year, FY2021 to FY2030.
  • Cash ties: the cash flow statement’s ending cash is the balance sheet’s cash line by reference.
  • Historicals are sourced: every figure is cited to its 10-K or 10-Q page, and each year’s adjusted EBITDA ties to the company’s own reconciliation.
  • The forecast ties to management: revenue and adjusted EBITDA match the proxy’s management case in every year, to within rounding.
  • Free cash flow ties to the proxy: unlevered free cash flow is within $0.7 million of the proxy’s every year; the proxy treats the $127 million of stock-based compensation as a cash cost.
  • No typed forecasts: every projected line is a formula off the Assumptions tab; the only typed figures in the forecast columns are the proxy’s own numbers, held for comparison.
  • The circularity converges: the breaker is on, interest is non-zero in every year with debt, and the workbook recalculates to the same values in a second calculation engine.

Methodology. Every historical figure is from Clearwater’s 10-K and 10-Q filings, the merger proxy (DEFM14A, April 8, 2026) and the Enfusion merger prospectus, cited in the workbook to document and page. The Base case reproduces management’s forecast in the proxy; where the proxy gives no driver, the driver is either taken from Clearwater’s own record or set so the Base case ties to management’s figures, and each is labeled as such. The Upside and Downside cases are stated assumptions. Organic growth compares FY2025 organic revenue with all of FY2024 revenue, with Wilshire’s first year carried as organic. The model was built in Compound; it rebuilds work a deal team could have done and is not the buyers’ model.

The download is Compound’s completed workbook from this run, with Clearwater’s figures and every formula live.

Three-statement model workbook (Excel)Compound’s workbook from this run: Assumptions with Base, Upside and Downside rows per driver, then the income statement from the ARR build to adjusted EBITDA, the balance sheet and the cash flow, historicals and projections in the same columns.Draft: this template comes from the page's Compound run

FAQ

What is the difference between a three-statement model and an operating model?
An operating model forecasts the business line by line from its drivers: here ARR, retention and headcount. A three-statement model adds the balance sheet and cash flow statement beneath it, so cash, debt and equity follow from the operating case.
How do the three financial statements link?
Net income from the income statement starts the cash flow statement; the cash flow statement’s ending cash is the balance sheet’s cash; and every other balance sheet movement, from receivables to debt, appears once on the cash flow statement. If any link breaks, the balance sheet stops balancing.
Does an LBO need a full three-statement model?
A short-form LBO can run off EBITDA and free cash flow alone. A full model is worth building when working capital, deferred revenue or capitalized costs move cash a lot, or when lenders will test covenants on the balance sheet.
CoatueCentri ConsultingAvra783 Capital PartnersOctahedron CapitalArix ResearchCoatueCentri ConsultingAvra783 Capital PartnersOctahedron CapitalArix ResearchCoatueCentri ConsultingAvra783 Capital PartnersOctahedron CapitalArix Research

See this workflow on your own deal