LP quarterly update example: a GP's letter on a portfolio company it is selling

The investor relations team at a private equity fund writes the quarterly update to its limited partners on Project Voltaic, a fictional data center company from PE Bench, from the board pack, one step at a time in Compound.

Compound Research · Updated Oct 23, 2026 · 9 min read

Short answer

LP reporting is what a private equity fund's general partner (GP) sends its limited partners (LPs) each quarter: a letter on each portfolio company, the fund's capital account statements and the valuation behind them. On Ironvale, a fictional data center company from PE Bench, Compound wrote Fund IV's Q1 FY26 update from the board pack. Revenue of $113.0M beat budget by 1.3%. On campus appraisals plus $508M of development at cost, less net debt, Fund IV's 62.0% stake is worth an illustrative $1,967M, 4.6x invested capital, or $1,652M (3.9x) on the buildings alone.

Try this prompt free
On this page (7)
  1. 1. Quarterly results against budget and the prior quarter
  2. 2. Check the board deck against the management accounts
  3. 3. Capital deployment and leverage, on the management definition
  4. 4. The funding gap the LPs should hear about before the bids
  5. 5. Valuation: from the campus appraisals to Fund IV's share
  6. 6. The quarterly LP letter and summary slide
  7. 7. FAQ
Ironvale_Q1_FY26_LP_Update_Letter.docx

Ironvale Digital Infrastructure: Q1 FY26 portfolio company update

Halcyon Infrastructure Partners Fund IV, L.P. · Quarter ended 31 March 2026 · Investor Relations

Dear Limited Partners,

Ironvale, in which Fund IV holds a 62.0% fully diluted interest, had a solid first quarter. Revenue of $113.0M was 1.3% ahead of budget and 20.0% above Q1 FY25, adjusted EBITDA of $62.0M beat budget by $0.8M, and occupancy reached 91.9%. In May 2026 the company launched a sale process for 100% of its equity. On an illustrative basis of appraised campuses plus development at cost, less net debt, Fund IV’s interest is worth about $1,967M, 4.6x its invested capital.

  • Equity value, 100%: $3,059.2M including development at cost, $2,551.2M on the campuses only Support workbook, Valuation C58:D58
  • Fund IV share: $1,967.2M (4.6x), or $1,652.2M (3.9x) on the campuses only Valuation C64:D67
  • Net debt / LTM adjusted EBITDA: 6.6x, management definition at 31 March 2026 Performance C50
Ask: “Write Fund IV's Q1 update to its limited partners on [company] from the board pack, with a valuation bridge an LP can follow.” The opening of the letter from a real Compound run, unedited. Ironvale and Halcyon are fictional, from PE Bench's open data room.

You are on the investor relations team at Halcyon Infrastructure Partners. Fund IV holds 62.0% of Ironvale Digital Infrastructure, fully diluted: a US data center operator with 220 MW of commissioned capacity on six campuses and two buildings under construction. The quarter ended March 31, 2026, and the board pack is in: the Q1 board deck, the flash report, the monthly management accounts, the KPI dashboard and the quarter’s statements. The board authorized a process to sell 100% of the equity in April 2026, after authorizing a review of strategic alternatives in November 2025.

Your job is the quarterly update to Fund IV’s limited partners: a two-page letter, one summary slide and a workbook behind every number. This page takes it one step at a time, each step run in Compound. The answer at the end: a quarter ahead of plan, a funding gap the LPs need to hear about before the bids, and an illustrative value of $1,967M for Fund IV’s stake, or $1,652M on the operating buildings alone.

An LP report (or quarterly investor letter) is the GP’s account of the fund to its limited partners: performance and developments at each portfolio company, capital called and distributed, and the value of each holding. A board report goes the other way, from management to the company’s own board, and it is usually where the LP letter’s figures start. A capital account statement is the per-LP page of the same quarterly package: commitment, contributions, distributions and that LP’s share of net asset value.

Ironvale Digital Infrastructure, Project Voltaic and Halcyon are fictional: the company and its data room are the open data room of PE Bench, published under CC-BY-4.0. Everything Compound produced on this page is real: the letter, slide and workbook come from one Compound run on that room, quoted unedited apart from excerpts.

Quarterly results against budget and the prior quarter

The first step sets the quarter against budget, the prior quarter and the same quarter last year, every figure from the company’s own reporting.

Prompt“From the board pack for [company], build the quarter's key metrics against budget, the prior quarter and the prior-year quarter: revenue, NOI, adjusted EBITDA and margin, and the operating KPIs. Cite every figure to its document and cell.”
Ironvale_Q1_FY26_LP_Update_Support.xlsx
H8fx=C8/G8-1
BCDFGHJ
7MetricQ1 FY26 actualQ1 FY26 budgetVar vs budget %Q4 FY25Var vs Q4 %Var vs Q1 FY25 %
8Total revenue113.0111.51.3%1104.48.2%20.0%
9Net operating income (NOI)67.566.81.0%64.25.2%19.5%
10Adjusted EBITDA62.061.21.3%57.77.5%23.0%2
11Adjusted EBITDA margin (%)54.9%54.9%55.2%
13Leased MW (period end)202.2201.0200.70.8%7.2%
15Occupancy (%)91.9%91.4%91.2%
  1. 1Earlier colocation starts at PHX I and higher metered power reimbursements, which are passed through at cost
  2. 2Adjusted EBITDA excludes $1.7M of sale-preparation costs
PerformanceValuation
Compound's Performance tab, US$ millions, unedited apart from the excerpt. Actual and budget are from the Q1 flash report. Q4 FY25 sums the three monthly management accounts.

Revenue of $113.0M was $1.5M ahead of budget, and adjusted EBITDA of $62.0M beat it by $0.8M. Most of the beat came from colocation customers starting earlier than planned at PHX I. Uptime, power efficiency and retention held at last quarter’s levels, so the letter can say the quarter was solid in one line and move on.

Takeaway: a quarter slightly ahead of budget and 20.0% up on a year ago, but is the year-ago figure the board saw the same one?

Check the board deck against the management accounts

The second step ties the board deck’s own comparisons back to the monthly accounts, before any of them reach an LP.

Prompt“Tie every prior-period figure in [company]'s board deck to the monthly management accounts. List any figure that differs, by how much, and which source the LP letter should use.”
Ironvale_Q1_FY26_LP_Update_Support.xlsx
D35fx=C8/D33-1
BCDE
32Board deck (10.06 p2)Mgmt accountsDifference
33Q1 FY25 total revenue96.594.22.3
34Q4 FY25 total revenue108.71104.44.3
35Q1 FY26 revenue growth vs Q1 FY25 (%)17.1%220.0%(2.9%)
  1. 1The board deck's revenue chart shows Q4 FY25 $4.3M above the three monthly P&Ls
  2. 2The deck's +17.1% headline starts from its own higher Q1 FY25 figure
PerformanceValuation
The board deck check in Compound's Performance tab, US$ millions, unedited. The management accounts are the sum of the three monthly P&Ls in each quarter.

The board deck’s revenue chart puts both prior quarters above what the monthly accounts add up to: Q1 FY25 by $2.3M and Q4 FY25 by $4.3M. Its growth headline, 17.1%, is computed from those higher figures. Compound’s letter uses the management accounts throughout and says so in its sources line, so an LP who compares this letter with last year’s sees the same Q1 FY25 revenue.

Takeaway: the board deck and the monthly accounts disagree on prior-quarter revenue, so the letter takes one source and names it, but which basis should the leverage figure use?

Capital deployment and leverage, on the management definition

The third step shows how the quarter’s capex was paid for and where leverage stood at quarter end, on the company’s own definition.

Prompt“Show how [company] funded the quarter's capex, its distributions and its quarter-end cash. Compute net debt and leverage on the company's definition, label the basis, and compare it with the covenant.”
Ironvale_Q1_FY26_LP_Update_Support.xlsx
C49fx=C48-F29+C10
BC
38Value
39Development and maintenance capex(75.7)
40Construction facility draws65.0
41Distributions to members(19.4)
42Net cash from operating activities38.1
43Cash and cash equivalents, 31-Mar-2691.2
44Term loan principal, 31-Mar-261,150.0
45Construction facilities drawn, 31-Mar-26485.0
46Net debt (excl. lease liabilities), 31-Mar-261,543.8
48FY25 adjusted EBITDA224.0
49LTM adjusted EBITDA, Q1 FY26235.61
50Net debt at 31-Mar-26 / LTM adjusted EBITDA, management definition (x)6.6x2
51Covenant maximum net leverage (x)7.5x
  1. 1FY25 less Q1 FY25 plus Q1 FY26, on management's adjusted EBITDA definition
  2. 2Management definition at 31-Mar-26, not a buyer's diligence figure
PerformanceValuation
Capital deployment and leverage in Compound's Performance tab, US$ millions, unedited. Net debt is term loan principal plus construction facilities less cash, the definition in the audited accounts. Adjusted EBITDA is management's definition.

Capex of $75.7M was funded by $38.1M of operating cash flow and $65.0M of construction draws, and the company still paid $19.4M of distributions to its members. Net debt of $1,543.8M is 6.6x LTM adjusted EBITDA of $235.6M, inside the 7.5x covenant. Both figures are on the management definition at March 31, 2026, and the letter, slide and workbook all say so. A buyer measures it differently: buy-side diligence puts FY25 adjusted EBITDA at $206.9M and net debt and debt-like items at $1,584.0M, as the financial due diligence example shows. The portfolio monitoring example retests the covenant on the credit agreement’s own definition.

Takeaway: leverage is 6.6x on the company’s own basis and labeled that way, but can the company fund the buildings it has under way?

The funding gap the LPs should hear about before the bids

The fourth step sets what is left to spend on the two buildings under construction against the financing committed to them.

Prompt“For each project [company] has under construction, show budget, spend to date and what remains, against undrawn committed facilities and the remaining contingency. Size any funding gap.”
Ironvale_Q1_FY26_LP_Update_Support.xlsx
C60fx=E57-C59
BCDEF
54BudgetSpent to 31-Mar-26Remaining% spent
55PHX II (60 MW)618.0412.0206.066.7%
56ATL II (36 MW)370.096.0274.025.9%
57Capacity in flight988.0508.0480.051.4%
58Construction facility commitments (PHX II $450M + ATL II $150M)600.0
59Undrawn construction facilities115.0
60Remaining spend not covered by undrawn facilities365.01
62PHX II owner contingency14.02.24.0(1.8)2
  1. 1Must come from operating cash flow or new capital
  2. 2$11.8M of change orders cut the contingency from $14.0M to $2.2M, and $4.0M has been spent, with $206M of PHX II work to go
PerformanceValuation
Development and funding in Compound's Performance tab, US$ millions, unedited. Budgets and spend are from the Q1 board deck, the facilities from the audited accounts. The contingency row reads original, after change orders, spent and remaining.

PHX II is on schedule for energization in October 2026 and 70% pre-leased. But its owner contingency is spent, and a disputed $4.6M HVAC claim sits outside the budget. Across both buildings, $480M remains to be spent against $115M of undrawn construction facilities. The letter puts the $365M gap in the capital deployment paragraph and again under the risks, because the bidders will find it in the data room.

Takeaway: $365M of the remaining build is unfunded and PHX II has no contingency left, so what is Fund IV’s stake worth with that in view?

Valuation: from the campus appraisals to Fund IV’s share

The fifth step builds an illustrative value for Fund IV’s stake that an LP can follow line by line, on two bases.

Prompt“The data room holds no fund carrying value for [company]. Build an illustrative equity value from the independent appraisals and development at cost, less net debt, split it through the cap table waterfall, and show Fund IV's share and multiple of invested capital with and without the development pipeline.”
Ironvale_Q1_FY26_LP_Update_Support.xlsx
C64fx=C59+C63
BCD
53Incl. WIP at costCampuses only
54Appraised operating campuses, as is, 31-Mar-26 (operating buildings only)4,095.04,095.0
55Plus: development work in progress at cost (PHX II $412M + ATL II $96M)508.010.0
56Gross value4,603.04,095.0
57Less: net debt at 31-Mar-26 (term loan principal + construction facilities - cash)(1,543.8)(1,543.8)
58Equity value, 100%3,059.22,551.2
59Fund IV at 62.0% fully diluted1,896.71,581.7
60Class B at 9.0% fully diluted (pro rata, before thresholds)275.3229.6
61Class B actual value above thresholds171.92126.2
62Class B value below thresholds, reallocated to Class A103.4103.5
63Fund IV share of reallocation (62/91 of Class A)70.570.5
64Fund IV share of equity value1,967.231,652.24
65Check vs waterfall (row 33 / recomputed)0.00.0
67Fund IV value / invested capital (x)4.6x3.9x
  1. 1Book cost of the two buildings under construction, which the appraisals do not cover
  2. 2The 2019 to 2023 grants, each valued at max(0, equity less its threshold) per unit
  3. 3Headline in the letter and on the slide: 64.3% of equity value, not 62.0%
  4. 4The operating buildings only, the basis of the 19.2x on the other Voltaic pages
PerformanceValuation
The reconciliation block in Compound's Valuation tab, US$ millions, unedited. Illustrative, not a fund mark. Invested capital is $425.1M, Fund IV's 62/70 share of the $480M Halcyon invested in September 2019.

The six independent appraisals value the operating campuses at $4,095M as is at March 31, 2026, the buildings only. That is the same $4,095M behind the 19.2x reference multiple on the other Voltaic pages, measured on FY25 EBITDA before other income of $212.8M, with no platform premium and no development pipeline. The campuses-only column stays on that basis and gives Fund IV $1,652M, 3.9x. The headline column adds the $508M already spent on PHX II and ATL II at book cost and gives $1,967M, 4.6x.

The Class B profits interests hold 9.0% of the units but share only in equity value above their distribution thresholds, so on the headline basis they are worth $171.9M rather than a pro rata $275.3M, and Fund IV picks up $70.5M of the difference.

The letter is plain that neither column is a fund mark and that the sale process, not the appraisals, will set the realized value. That process ends with a sponsor buying the company on December 31, 2026, as the add-on acquisition example picks up, and the CIM example shows how a buyer reads the same room.

Takeaway: Fund IV’s stake is worth an illustrative $1,967M with development at cost, or $1,652M on the buildings alone, and the gap from 62.0% is the Class B thresholds, so how does all of this read in the letter?

The quarterly LP letter and summary slide

The last step writes the letter and the one-page slide from the same workbook, so every figure in both matches.

Prompt“Write the quarterly LP update on [company] for our limited partners: two pages, results against budget, key developments, capital deployment, the valuation bridge, the risks we are monitoring and the outlook, every figure sourced. Add a one-page summary slide from the same workbook.”
Ironvale_Q1_FY26_LP_Update_Letter.docx

Valuation basis: independent campus appraisals, illustrative

The data room holds no Fund IV carrying value, so this letter uses an illustrative basis that can be traced line by line in the table below. Independent as-is appraisals value the six operating campuses, the buildings only, at $4,095M at 31 March 2026. We add development work in progress at book cost of $508M (PHX II and ATL II, not appraised) and deduct net debt of $1,543.8M, giving an equity value of $3,059M. Fund IV’s 62.0% fully diluted share of that is $1,897M. Because the Class B profits interests share only in value above their distribution thresholds, a further $70M accrues to Fund IV, giving $1,967M, or 64.3% of equity. That is 4.6x invested capital of $425M (62/70 of the $480M invested in September 2019), before distributions. On the campuses alone, with no credit for work in progress, equity is $2,551M and Fund IV’s share $1,652M (3.9x). The sale process, not the appraisals, will set realized value.

Risks we are monitoring: three diligence findings could weigh on bids

Contracted term. The executed hyperscale leases expire between 2028 and 2032, while the rent roll and lease abstracts show terms re-dated to 2034 to 2037 with no amendment in the data room. On executed terms the portfolio WALT is about 4.0 years, against the 6.9 years the board materials present.

Power cost recovery. Interval data put FY25 utility cost at about $92.4M against $84.2M billed to tenants, so roughly $8.2M a year of power cost may not be recovered, although the accounts book power cost equal to reimbursements.

Development cost and funding. PHX II has no owner contingency left with $206M of work to complete, and $365M of the remaining capacity-in-flight spend is not covered by committed construction facilities.

The valuation and risks sections of Compound's two-page letter to Fund IV's limited partners, unedited apart from the excerpt. The contracted-term and power findings carry over from Compound's earlier CIM review in the same project.

The letter is what a GP sends, and it reads like one. It opens with the quarter in one paragraph, then gives a metrics table with a source column, the developments, capital deployment, the valuation bridge, the risks and the outlook against the FY26 budget. A sources line closes it, naming every document and page. Telling LPs about the diligence findings before the bids arrive is a choice a GP can argue with, and Compound states each one with its source so the deal team can decide.

Compound put the same quarter on one slide for the LP meeting.

Compound's one-page Ironvale Q1 FY26 LP summary slide headlined 'Ironvale beat its Q1 plan and launched a sale of 100% of the equity'. On the left, key metrics against budget and Q4 FY25: revenue 113.0 against 111.5, NOI 67.5, adjusted EBITDA 62.0, margin 54.9%, leased MW 202.2, occupancy 91.9% and net debt to LTM EBITDA of 6.6x on the management definition. Below it, five status-tagged developments: PHX II on track, its owner contingency at minus $1.8M, the sale launched, Q1 capex and leverage, and the $365M funding gap. On the right, a value bridge from 4,095 of campuses plus 508 of development WIP, less 1,544 of net debt, 172 of Class B and 920 of other Class A, to 1,967 for Fund IV, tiles for 4.6x and $3,059M of equity, and the FY26 budget outlook. A footnote labels Ironvale a fictional company from PE Bench and gives the campuses-only value of $1,652M.
The LP summary slide from the same run, unedited. Its bridge runs from the appraisals to Fund IV’s $1,967M, and the footnote carries the campuses-only $1,652M and the leverage basis.

Takeaway: the letter, slide and workbook tell one story from one set of numbers: a quarter ahead of plan, a $365M funding gap and an illustrative $1,967M for Fund IV, $1,652M on the buildings alone.

Quarterly LP update letter (Word)Compound’s two-page letter to Fund IV’s limited partners: results against budget, key developments, capital deployment, the valuation bridge on both bases, risks and outlook, with a sources line. Use it as a quarterly investor letter template.Download · Free, no form LP update support workbook (Excel)Compound’s workbook behind the letter and slide: Performance (quarter against budget and prior periods, the board deck check, capital deployment, leverage, development funding, outlook) and Valuation (appraisals, Class B waterfall, the bridge on both bases), formulas intact.Download · Free, no form LP summary slide (PowerPoint)Compound’s one-page summary of the quarter: key metrics, status-tagged developments, the value bridge to Fund IV’s share and the outlook.Download · Free, no form

FAQ

What goes in a quarterly LP report?
For each portfolio company: results against budget and the prior year, key developments, capital deployment and leverage, the valuation and how it moved, risks and the outlook. At fund level the package adds the fund’s NAV, calls and distributions, performance measures such as net IRR, TVPI and DPI, and each LP’s capital account statement. ILPA’s reporting template sets out the fee and expense detail many LPs now expect.
How is a board report different from an LP report?
A board report goes from a company’s management to its own board: the detailed financials, KPIs, budget and decisions for the directors. An LP report goes from the GP to the fund’s investors, and summarizes many board reports, one portfolio company at a time, with the fund’s value on each. The LP letter on this page starts from Ironvale’s Q1 board deck and tests it against the management accounts before quoting it.
What is a capital account statement?
The per-LP statement in the quarterly package: commitment, capital contributed, distributions received, the LP’s share of fees, expenses and gains, and its ending share of NAV. It is driven by the fund’s valuations, so the portfolio company values in the letter flow into it. This run writes the portfolio company update, not the capital account statements.
How should a GP value a portfolio company in an LP letter while it is being sold?
On the fund’s valuation policy, usually fair value under ASC 820 or IPEV guidelines, adjusted for any price evidence the sale produces. The data room here holds no fund mark, so Compound’s letter labels its value illustrative, shows the bridge on two bases and says the sale process will set realized value.
Can Compound write our LP letter in our existing format?
Yes. Give Compound last quarter’s letter and slide as the template and it follows their sections, order and house style, with this quarter’s figures from the board pack and each figure cited to its document and cell. The Word, PowerPoint and Excel files stay editable in your own tools.
CoatueCentri ConsultingAvra783 Capital PartnersOctahedron CapitalArix ResearchCoatueCentri ConsultingAvra783 Capital PartnersOctahedron CapitalArix ResearchCoatueCentri ConsultingAvra783 Capital PartnersOctahedron CapitalArix Research

See this workflow on your own deal